If you’re out and around from the waterways, there’s plenty of wildlife to look out for. Have a look at our waterway birds manual.Moorhens
Moorhens are also called marsh hens or river cows. They’re small black haired birds using a reddish pointed beak and are observed near marshes, rivers and ponds. Moorhens can live in towns as well as the countryside. To help them with swimming and walking on slippery surfaces they’ve webbed feet. A moorhen’s diet includes insects, water-spiders, plants and larger animals like lizards.
Photo of Moorhen Chicks by Jans Canon
Male Mandarin ducks have a reddish bill with orange feathers in their lips and sides along with a purple breast together with two white vertical bars. Female Mandarin ducks are different in the way they look to male studs they’ve gray heads with a white stripe behind the eye and a brown back. These ducks are timid and like to be aboard lakes together with overhanging trees and bushes. Mandarin ducks consume insects, seeds and plant.
Photo of a Male Mandarin Duck by David Iliff
Kingfishers have large heads, a long sharp bill, short legs and a brief tail. They have brightly coloured feathers having a few kingfishers having feathers sticking upward from their minds. Their nests are in tree hollows or holes in the floor with a river bank or lake. Kingfishers are famous for eating and hunting fish but a few kingfishers also eat crustaceans, frogs, insects, spiders, reptiles and mammals. Though these birds have bright colourful feathers it’s back to place a single along the waterways!
Photo of a Kingfisher by Thoth,God of Knowledge (Flickr title )
Mallards are large, sociable ducks that live in rural or urban wetland habitats. Male birds have a green head and gray in their own wings and belly and female birds have brownish specks in their own feathers. Mallards consume water plants, plants, acorns, insects and berries. At the time of year there’s likely to be lots of ducklings about!
Photo of Mallard Ducks alongside PaperMill Lock, Chelmer and Blackwater Navigation
Reed Bunting birds have large heads and thick necks and are moderate in size. Male birds have a black head and white collar and if singing they’re usually perched on a bush or reed. Their habitats are in plant and the nests are built by female birds with reeds and grass. These creatures are found in moist vegetation and on farmland. They like to feed on insects and seeds.
Photo of a Female Reed Bunting Bird by Thermos
The Mute Swan is a really large, white thick flying bird. They’ve long S-shaped necks and crimson bills with black in the bottom. Mute swans could be viewed everywhere where there’s a shallow lake or lake in urban areas. Swans eat blossom and aquatic plants whilst on the water or seeds, seeds, insects and plants when they’re on land.
Photo of a Swan Family by Chris Clegg
Grey herons are long-legged birds that primarily feed on fish. They’re non-swimming birds and could be observed by lakes, rivers, swamps, ponds and the ocean. Herons search in their own prey by sitting still on the border of their water before utilizing their long beaks to grab food out of the ground or the floor. The diet includes a variety of aquatic animals, including fish, reptiles, amphibians, crustaceans, molluscs and aquatic bugs.
Photo of a Grey Heron by Angela Acott
CootsCoots have black feathers with white bills and white in addition to their bills. These birds could be observed on freshwater lakes, gravel pits, reservoirs, rivers and urban park lakes. They build their nests in shallow water sheltered by plant and occasionally out in the open. Coots like to feed on aquatic plants and small animals like snails and larvae. Photo of a Coot by Marcus Rowland
Geese are large, noisy birds and could be understood in grassland regions and parks with lakes. Their diet consists of roots, grass, cereal leaves and spilled grain. The Canada goose has a large population in the united kingdom. They’ve a black head and throat with white spots round the throat.
Photo of a Canada Goose
Great Crested Grebes
Fantastic Crested Grebes are small birds with pointed bills, around bodies and small tails. They are sometimes understood at lakes, gravel pits, canals and slow moving rivers in which there is lots of vegetation. They are excellent swimmers and sailors but can’t walk on dry land. Their habitats are floating planters built near plant in the water. Fantastic Crested Grebes eat insects, crustaceans and small fish.